2019 MTBA Achievement Awards presented by THULE

The 2019 MTBA Achievement Awards were announced on Thursday 12th March 2020 at the MTBA National Championships in Bright, Victoria.

 

Award Name Awardee
ACT Club Volunteer of the Year Tara Sutherland
NSW Club Volunteer of the Year Vanessa Knee
NT Club Volunteer of the Year Keogh Conboy
QLD Club Volunteer of the Year Andrew Macaulay
SA Club Volunteer of the Year Andrew Jones
TAS Club Volunteer of the Year Jenni McLeod
VIC Club Volunteer of the Year Chris Chatham
WA Club Volunteer of the Year Chris Park
Coach of the Year Kevin Pullen
Commissaire of the Year Shane Currie
Friends of the Trails Jindabyne Trail Stewardship
Community & Inclusion Award Spoke Sisters
Power of Partnership Award Break O’Day Council,
Tasmania Parks & Wildlife Services &
World TrailĀ 
Everyday Ambassador Ryan Dillon
MTBA National Event of the Year Maydena Bike Park
for theĀ 
2019 MTBA Gravity Enduro National Championships
Community MTB Event of the Year Greenvalleys Mountain Bike Club
for the
GV Block Party
Elite Female Cross-Country Rider of the Year Rebecca McConnell
Elite Male Cross-Country Rider of the Year Cameron Ivory
Junior Female Cross-Country Rider of the Year Zoe Cuthbert
Junior Male Cross-Country Rider of the Year Corey Smith
Female XC Endurance Rider of the Year Holly Harris
Male XC Endurance Rider of the Year Brendan Johnston
Elite Female Gravity Enduro Rider of the Year Rowena Fry
Elite Male Gravity Enduro Rider of the Year Sam Hill
Junior Female Gravity Enduro Rider of the Year Zoe Cuthbert
Junior Male Gravity Enduro Rider of the Year Luke Meier-Smith
Elite Female Downhill Rider of the Year Tracey Hannah
Elite Male Downhill Rider of the Year Troy Brosnan
Junior Female Downhill Rider of the Year Cassie Voysey
Junior Male Downhill Rider of the Year Kye A’Hern
Elite Female Cyclo-Cross Rider of the Year Peta Mullens
Elite Male Cyclo-Cross Rider of the Year Chris Jongewaard
Junior Female Cyclo-Cross Rider of the Year Shelby Johnson
Junior Male Cyclo-Cross Rider of the Year Erik Vetisch
Female Trials Rider of the Year Janine Jungfels
Male Trials Rider of the Year Nathan Mummery
Female Masters Rider of the Year Bev Anderson
Male Masters Rider of the Year Brett Kellett
Performance of the Year Tracey Hannah
Peoples Mountain Bike Rider of the Year Sam Hill

 

Our Partners

Website Powered by Newbook Creative